Delaware State Beaten by North Carolina A&T 84-78 in MEAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 16th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Mid-Eastern Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  North Carolina A&T 43 41 84 -3.0
  Delaware State 38 40 78 +3.0
Fri, Mar 15 2013, 08:30 PM

Norfolk Scope Arena
Norfolk, VA

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Delaware State lost to North Carolina A&T 84-78 in the semifinals of the MEAC Tournament on Friday, Mar. 15. The loss evens the season series between the two teams at 1-1. The Hornets got a team-high 19 points and six rebounds from Tahj Tate. Albert Thomas had nine points and added five rebounds. For the Aggies, Adrian Powell finished with a game-high 23 points and nine rebounds. Delaware State (15-18) finished the regular season sixth in the MEAC with an 8-8 record in conference play. To get to the semifinals, Delaware State topped Howard (73-61) and Hampton (63-60).


NCAT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Adrian Powell362394102
AL. Middleton281754202
AJean Louisme381283105
BAustin Witter28342020
BD. Upchurch20750101
C+Bruce Beckford241030114
CJ. Underwood241200104
DelSt PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATahj Tate401962104
B+Albert Thomas32955203
B+Marques Oliver261740402
BTyshawn Bell251411000
B-Casey Walker351121302
CAmere May7032102
C-Kendall Gray27501032
C-Cahli Thomas8310001

Delaware State Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Tahj Tate and Albert Thomas) accounted for 45.8 percent of the rebounds.
  • Casey Walker has four straight double-digit point games.
  • When the opposition records 28 or more field goals made this season, Delaware State has lost 100 percent of the time (0-8).
  • The top two scorers (Tahj Tate and Marques Oliver) accounted for 46.1 percent of the points.
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Albert Thomas.

North Carolina A&T Game Notes:
  • Jeremy Underwood set a career high with a 75 percent field goal percentage.
  • Jean Louisme set a career high with eight rebounds.
  • This marks the seventh 20-point game of Adrian Powell's career.
  • The top two scorers (Adrian Powell and Lamont Middleton) accounted for 47.6 percent of the points.
  • This was the fifth foul out of the season for Jeremy Underwood.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Arkansas
Recap Notes
Arkansas
Boxscore
Arkansas
Game Preview
Arkansas
Delaware State Loses Big against Arkansas 99-71Delaware State vs Arkansas: Recap NotesDelaware State vs Arkansas: Boxscore Delaware State (2-1) and Arkansas (2-0) Face Off



Season Preview: DelSt is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
 8Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#5 Tyshawn Bell Sr F 6-7 215
#55 Charles Burley Sr G 5-10 185
#22 Aric Dickerson Jr G 6-6 200
#20 Mrdjan Gasevic So F/C 6-7 235
#1 Kendall Gray Sr C 6-10 240
#21 Larry Haley Jr G 6-3 190
#11 DeAndre Haywood So G 6-2 200
#35 Todd Hughes Fr G 6-3 185
#44 Amere May Sr G 6-3 185
#23 Jason Owens Jr F 6-6 232
#3 Scott Sill So F 6-9 215
#25 A. Tavakalyan Fr F 6-6 210
#0 Q. Tillinghast Fr G 6-0 160
#4 Kris Walden Jr G 6-1 180
#10 Kavon Waller Fr F 6-5 210
#2 Kendal Williams Sr G 6-0 160