Delaware State Loses Close To Fairleigh Dickinson, 63-62

Filed under Game Recap on November 23rd, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Delaware State 25 37 62
  Fairleigh Dickinson 27 36 63
Fri, Nov 23 2012, 01:00 PM

South Padre Island Convention Center
South Padre Island, TX

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On November 23rd at a neutral site, the Hornets suffered a close loss to the Knights, 63-62.

Fairleigh Dickinson paced themselves with a statistical advantage in assists and three-point shooting.


Fairleigh Dickinson got too many quick points off threes, with 36% shooting from three-point range and 23% for Delaware State. Fairleigh Dickinson spread the ball around and got 14 assists compared to eight for Delaware State.

Tahj Tate was the leading scorer against the Knights with 16 points on 50% shooting in 40 minutes. Albert Thomas led both teams with five assists.

FDU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Kinu Rochford3219142202
B+Lonnie Robinson38655122
BYves Jules301522304
B-Melquan Bolding291241104
C+Mustafaa Jones16311100
C+Xavier Harris10610001
C-Dylan Moody18201101
DS. Sanders Jr.25002102
DelSt PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BKendall Gray24960052
BTahj Tate401612203
BTyshawn Bell271160201
BCasey Walker40751311
C+Albert Thomas14025001
C+Miles Bowman11620001
CMarques Oliver6220100
D+Amere May15410002
-Cahli Thomas6210000
D+Jabari Joyner13310001
-Brandon Oliver4210001

The Hornets have fallen to 3-3. This adds yet another loss to their 3 game string.

The next game features Eastern Kentucky on the road on November 28th.

Delaware State Game Notes:
  • Tahj Tate has led the team in scoring in 4 out of 6 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Tahj Tate and Tyshawn Bell) accounted for 43.5% of the points.
  • Delaware State has lost 100% of the time this season (0-3) after recording 62 or fewer total points.
  • In 100% of losses this season, the Hornets have a three point percentage of 23.5% or worse.
  • Delaware State has recorded fewer assists than their opponents for the past 4 games.
Fairleigh Dickinson Game Notes:
  • Kinu Rochford recorded the 9th double digit rebound game of his career.
  • Melquan Bolding has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Kinu Rochford set a career high with 9 field goals made.
  • Kinu Rochford recorded a double-double. It was his 1st this season and 5th of his career.
  • Kinu Rochford accounted for 42.4% of the team's rebounds.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Tahj Tate, Albert "A.J." Thomas

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Florida-am
Recap Notes
Florida-am
Boxscore
Florida-am
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Delaware State Loses to Florida A&M 65-61Delaware State vs Florida A&M: Recap NotesDelaware State vs Florida A&M: Boxscore



Season Preview: DelSt is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
 8Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Tyshawn Bell Jr F 6-7 215
#45 Ashwell Boyd So G 6-4 180
#11 Rakeen Brown Fr G 5-10 160
#55 Charles Burley Jr G 5-10 185
#10 Nick Doyle So G/F 6-4 195
#20 Mrdjan Gasevic Fr F/C 6-7 235
#1 Kendall Gray Jr C 6-10 240
#24 Larry Haley So G 6-3 190
#11 DeAndre Haywood Fr G 6-2 200
J. Lawson Fr G 6-0 165
#30 Jordan Lawson Sr G 6-5 210
#34 Chris Lewis So G 5-11 165
#23 Jason Owens So F 6-6 232
#3 Scott Sill So F 6-9 215
#13 A. Thomas Sr G 5-10 160
#4 Cahli Thomas So G 6-1 180
#22 Casey Walker Sr G 6-5 175
#2 Kendal Williams Jr G 6-0 160