Delaware State Slips with Loss to Maryland-Eastern Shore 58-53

Filed under Game Recap on January 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Delaware State 18 35 53
  UMES 25 33 58
Sat, Jan 19 2013, 04:25 PM

Hytche Athletic Center
Princess Anne, MD
Attendance: 2,018

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Delaware State faced off with Maryland-Eastern Shore on Saturday, January 19th and fell to the Hawks 58-53 in conference play. With the loss, the Hornets even the season series against Maryland-Eastern Shore at 1-1. Marques Oliver put up a season-high 15 points and six rebounds for the Hornets. Jabari Joyner had eight points and added two rebounds. For the Hawks, Kevin Mays got a game-high 17 points and seven rebounds. The next game will be on Wednesday, January 23rd when Delaware State (6-10, 1-1 MEAC) welcomes Howard (4-14, 1-3 MEAC).


DelSt PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BMarques Oliver281561214
C+Jabari Joyner18821001
C+Casey Walker40632200
C+Tyshawn Bell23931102
CMiles Bowman10620002
CTahj Tate34633307
C-Jordan Lawson6210000
DKendall Gray14100110
D-Brandon Oliver17000201
-Nick Doyle10000000
UMES PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKevin Mays391772203
AFrancis Ezeiru311090112
ATroy Snyder321063304
B+Ishaq Pitt291054204
C-D. Williams II17410102
D+Louis Bell24600002
-Olatunji Kosile8110000
-Jarrod Davis8000202
FD. Cowell12000102

Delaware State Game Notes:
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Tyshawn Bell.
  • The Hornets have been unlucky 3 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Delaware State has lost 36 close games.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Casey Walker.
  • The top two scorers (Marques Oliver and Tyshawn Bell) accounted for 45.2% of the points.
  • Marques Oliver has led the team in rebounding in 7 out of 16 games this season.

Maryland-Eastern Shore Game Notes:
  • Francis Ezeiru has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 14 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Kevin Mays and Troy Snyder) accounted for 46.5% of the points.
  • Kevin Mays recorded a team season high in free throws made with 13 and free throws attempted with 14.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Francis Ezeiru.
  • The top two rebounders (Francis Ezeiru and Kevin Mays) accounted for 50.0% of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Florida-am
Recap Notes
Florida-am
Boxscore
Florida-am
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Delaware State Loses to Florida A&M 65-61Delaware State vs Florida A&M: Recap NotesDelaware State vs Florida A&M: Boxscore



Season Preview: DelSt is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
 8Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Tyshawn Bell Jr F 6-7 215
#45 Ashwell Boyd So G 6-4 180
#11 Rakeen Brown Fr G 5-10 160
#55 Charles Burley Jr G 5-10 185
#10 Nick Doyle So G/F 6-4 195
#20 Mrdjan Gasevic Fr F/C 6-7 235
#1 Kendall Gray Jr C 6-10 240
#24 Larry Haley So G 6-3 190
#11 DeAndre Haywood Fr G 6-2 200
J. Lawson Fr G 6-0 165
#30 Jordan Lawson Sr G 6-5 210
#34 Chris Lewis So G 5-11 165
#23 Jason Owens So F 6-6 232
#3 Scott Sill So F 6-9 215
#13 A. Thomas Sr G 5-10 160
#4 Cahli Thomas So G 6-1 180
#22 Casey Walker Sr G 6-5 175
#2 Kendal Williams Jr G 6-0 160