Delaware State Steals One From Hampton 63-60

Filed under Game Recap on March 15th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Mid-Eastern Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Delaware State 32 31 63 +1.5
  Hampton 25 35 60 -1.5
Thu, Mar 14 2013, 06:00 PM

Norfolk Scope Arena
Norfolk, VA

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Mar. 14, Delaware State took on Hampton and edged the Pirates 63-60. With the win, the Hornets improve their record to 1-2 against Hampton this season. Kendall Gray guided the Hornets and put up a team-high 13 points and five rebounds. Marques Oliver scored eight points and added 11 rebounds. Du`Vaughn Maxwell recorded a double-double for the Pirates on a game-high 16 points and 12 rebounds. Hampton (14-17) finished the regular season third in the MEAC with an 11-5 conference record.


DelSt PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKendall Gray231350121
B+Marques Oliver328112004
BCasey Walker321320001
BAmere May17611111
B-Albert Thomas38445103
C+Tahj Tate271220102
C+Tyshawn Bell16421011
CCahli Thomas6201000
-Miles Bowman6010001
-Jordan Lawson3110000
HU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AD. Maxwell3716121025
BAaron Austin18534102
B-Ramon Mercado32810000
B-Deron Powers371121202
B-E. Okoroba17811001
C+Dwight Meikle23451101
CKe`Ron Brown28661205
-Wesley Dunning6210000

Delaware State Game Notes:
  • DelSt beat the spread by 4.5 points. That makes the 2nd time this season the Hornets have beaten the spread.
  • The Hornets have won six close games this season (a win by five or fewer points). Since 2007, Delaware State is 24-39 in close games.
  • Marques Oliver has led the team in rebounding in 18 out of 32 games this season.
  • DelSt has won every game this season (10-0) after holding an opponent to under 37.5 percent field goal percentage.
  • Tahj Tate has three straight double-digit point games.

Hampton Game Notes:
  • Du`Vaughn Maxwell accounted for 36.3 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Du`Vaughn Maxwell has led the team in scoring seven times and in rebounding 13 times in 31 games this season.
  • Du`Vaughn Maxwell recorded the 11th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Du`Vaughn Maxwell set a career high with 12 rebounds.
  • Du`Vaughn Maxwell recorded a double-double. It was his eighth this season and 10th of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Florida-am
Recap Notes
Florida-am
Boxscore
Florida-am
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Delaware State Loses to Florida A&M 65-61Delaware State vs Florida A&M: Recap NotesDelaware State vs Florida A&M: Boxscore



Season Preview: DelSt is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
3 Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
 8Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Tyshawn Bell Jr F 6-7 215
#45 Ashwell Boyd So G 6-4 180
#11 Rakeen Brown Fr G 5-10 160
#55 Charles Burley Jr G 5-10 185
#10 Nick Doyle So G/F 6-4 195
#20 Mrdjan Gasevic Fr F/C 6-7 235
#1 Kendall Gray Jr C 6-10 240
#24 Larry Haley So G 6-3 190
#11 DeAndre Haywood Fr G 6-2 200
J. Lawson Fr G 6-0 165
#30 Jordan Lawson Sr G 6-5 210
#34 Chris Lewis So G 5-11 165
#23 Jason Owens So F 6-6 232
#3 Scott Sill So F 6-9 215
#13 A. Thomas Sr G 5-10 160
#4 Cahli Thomas So G 6-1 180
#22 Casey Walker Sr G 6-5 175
#2 Kendal Williams Jr G 6-0 160